Beelink MINI S12 Pro

Starry Hope Rating
3.5

Updated on

Photo of Beelink MINI S12 Pro

The Beelink MINI S12 Pro is a compact, low-power mini PC built on Intel's quad-core N100 (up to 3.4GHz). It runs Windows 11 Pro and ships in 8GB or 16GB DDR4 configurations with an M.2 NVMe SSD, plus room for a 2.5-inch SATA drive. Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2, dual HDMI, and a bundled VESA mount make it an easy behind-the-monitor box for everyday work, media, and light home-server use.

ProsCons
Compact and lightweight designNo USB-C or Thunderbolt support
Efficient Intel N100 processorPotential thermal throttling due to minimal cooling
Comes with Windows 11 Pro pre-installedAesthetic choices may not appeal to all users
16GB of DDR4 RAM and 512GB M.2 NVMe SSDSome users report noise issues
Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.2 connectivityMay struggle with intensive tasks
VESA mount included for easy setup

Related Videos

Beelink MINI S12 Pro Comparison Chart

Beelink MINI S12 Pro

Beelink MINI S12 Pro

Beelink MINI S12 Pro

Beelink MINI S12 Pro

Beelink MINI S12 Pro

Beelink MINI S12 Pro

Price

List Price: $229.00

Amazon Prices:

Loading prices...

List Price: $179.00

Amazon Prices:

Check Price on Amazon

List Price: $249.00

Amazon Prices:

Check Price on Amazon

Version16GB/500GB/Intel N1008GB/256GB/Intel N10016GB/1TB/Intel N100
Performance Rating5.04.35.0
Operating SystemWindows 11 ProWindows 11 ProWindows 11 Pro
ProcessorQuad-core 3.40 Ghz (max 3.40 Ghz)
Intel Processor N100
Quad-core 3.40 Ghz (max 3.40 Ghz)
Intel Processor N100
Quad-core 3.40 Ghz (max 3.40 Ghz)
Intel Processor N100
GPUIntegrated Intel UHD GraphicsIntegrated Intel UHD GraphicsIntegrated Intel UHD Graphics
RAM16 GB8 GB16 GB
Internal Storage512 GB256 GB1 TB
Dimensions
width x length x thickness
4.52 x 4.01 x 1.54 inches
(114.81 x 101.85 x 39.12 mm)
4.52 x 4.01 x 1.54 inches
(114.81 x 101.85 x 39.12 mm)
4.52 x 4.01 x 1.54 inches
(114.81 x 101.85 x 39.12 mm)
Weightunknownunknownunknown
WiFiWi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
BluetoothBluetooth 5.2Bluetooth 5.2Bluetooth 5.2
Ethernet1 Ethernet port at 1 Gbps1 Ethernet port at 1 Gbps1 Ethernet port at 1 Gbps
HDMI2 Full-Size HDMI Ports2 Full-Size HDMI Ports2 Full-Size HDMI Ports
DisplayPortNo DisplayPortNo DisplayPortNo DisplayPort
VGANo VGA PortsNo VGA PortsNo VGA Ports
USB Ports4 USB 3
(USB3.2 Gen2 ports run at up to 10 Gbps speeds)
4 USB 3
(USB3.2 Gen2 ports run at up to 10 Gbps speeds)
4 USB 3
(USB3.2 Gen2 ports run at up to 10 Gbps speeds)
Thunderbolt PortsNoNoNo
OCuLinkNoNoNo
Internal SATA Ports1 SATA port, includes 2.5" drive bay1 SATA port, includes 2.5" drive bay1 SATA port, includes 2.5" drive bay
Card ReaderNo Card ReaderNo Card ReaderNo Card Reader
Headphone Jackcombocombocombo
FanlessNoNoNo
VESA MountYesYesYes
In the Box1 x Beelink Mini S12 Pro Mini PC, 1 x VESA mount, 2 x HDMI cables (100CM & 20CM), 1 x Power adapter, 1 x User Manual1 x Beelink Mini S12 Pro Mini PC, 1 x VESA mount, 2 x HDMI cables (100CM & 20CM), 1 x Power adapter, 1 x User Manual1 x Beelink Mini S12 Pro Mini PC, 1 x VESA mount, 2 x HDMI cables (100CM & 20CM), 1 x Power adapter, 1 x User Manual
ExpandabilitySupports SSD replacement up to 2TB, addition of a 2.5-inch SATA SSD or HDDSupports SSD replacement up to 2TB, addition of a 2.5-inch SATA SSD or HDDSupports SSD replacement up to 2TB, addition of a 2.5-inch SATA SSD or HDD

Related Mini PCs

At 4.52 x 4.01 x 1.54 inches the S12 Pro is small enough to tuck anywhere, and for its size the port set is generous: four USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports (10Gbps), dual HDMI for a two-monitor setup, and a single Gigabit Ethernet jack. There is no USB-C.

The N100's Intel UHD graphics handle everyday tasks, media playback, and light older-title gaming. Expandability is a real plus for a box this cheap: you can swap the M.2 NVMe SSD for up to a 2TB drive and add a 2.5-inch SATA SSD or HDD alongside it.

It is not fanless, but it is efficient, idling at roughly 7 to 10 watts (as the reviews below measure). The bundled VESA mount and two HDMI cables make for a quick setup out of the box.

The Intel N100 inside the MINI S12 Pro is a 2023 Alder Lake-N chip (PassMark multi-thread around 5,643), so by 2026 it sits firmly at the entry level. Two reviewers put real numbers on what that means in daily use, and they agree on the shape of the machine: very low power draw, modest sustained performance, and value that runs ahead of the spec sheet.

Tech Dregs bought his own unit because so many N100 reviews are sponsored, and his power readings are the highlight. Sitting headless with nothing attached, his kill-a-watt meter settled at about 7.4 watts; with the monitor disconnected it hovered around 9 to 10 watts. During a Cinebench R23 multi-core run the processor touched 3.4 GHz briefly but held closer to 2.9 GHz, with core temperatures climbing to 90 and peaking at 92 degrees Celsius while the package pulled 20 to 21 watts. He read the BIOS power limits as 20 watts sustained and 25 watts short-burst, and watched Geekbench 6 spike to 33 or 34 watts, right up against the bundled 36-watt adapter. His Cinebench R23 scores landed at 2,556 multi-core and 941 single-core, with Geekbench 6 at 2,986 multi and 1,145 single. He flagged the single heat-pipe-and-blower cooler as thin, the AZW-branded RAM and SSD as generic budget parts, and the roughly 15-to-20-second boot as quick. His takeaway: "you get what you pay for and it's probably a good deal," with enough headroom to do the work of three or four Raspberry Pis at a fraction of the fuss. Watch the full review on YouTube.

Allen Ngo's written review at Notebookcheck supplies the lab-grade figures, alongside the connectivity changes from its predecessor. He measured idle draw at 8 to 9 watts and heavy load around 20 watts (21.5 watts in a Witcher 3 stress run), with brief peaks near 33 watts; the included 36-watt adapter, he wrote, is "just barely enough to power the mini PC at 100 percent CPU utilization." The always-on fan sits near 26 dB(A) at idle and rises to between 33 and 37 dB(A) under load, quieter than the 40-plus dB(A) of pricier machines. His thermal trace is the key caveat: under sustained Prime95 load the chip settles to 2.6 GHz and 20 watts to hold a 74-degree core temperature, so "High Turbo Boost clock rates are therefore unsustainable for long periods." His benchmarks measured Cinebench R23 at 2,916 multi and 931 single, PCMark 10 at 3,164, and 3DMark Fire Strike at 1,206. Ngo found the N100 only "5 to 10 percent faster than the N95," and his verdict is blunt: "Don't be fooled by the 'Pro' naming as the Mini S12 Pro isn't fast at all when compared to PCs with entry-level Core i3 or Ryzen 3 CPUs," though he calls the value "extraordinary" for the price. Read the full review on Notebookcheck.

Put together in 2026, the picture is consistent. This is a 7-to-20-watt machine that idles near-silent, holds about 2.6 to 2.9 GHz under sustained all-core load, and posts entry-level benchmark scores that have not moved since the N100 launched in early 2023. It is a strong fit for a home theater PC, a low-power home server or Raspberry Pi replacement, a kiosk, or basic web-and-office work, and a poor fit for multitasking, video editing, or modern gaming. Buy it for efficiency and price, not for speed.

Across 15 ratings on Amazon, the Beelink MINI S12 Pro averages 3.8 stars, and that number hides a real split: about 47 percent of ratings are five stars while roughly a quarter sit at one or two. The written reviews skew toward the low end, and the recurring theme in them is hardware reliability rather than performance. Several owners report units failing after months of light use. A verified buyer named TW gave it two stars and wrote that it "stopped working after the last Windows 11 update Sept 2025. Blue screen of death. Unable to restore, restart, or reload windows, error says hard drive malfunction." Another verified buyer, posting as Amazon Customer, said "My unit lasted 9 months" before tracing the problem to a bad power supply, which a replacement fixed.

The most pointed account comes from reviewer Joseph Driskell, who bought four for a machine shop running "very light duty mostly web based stuff" and reported that "in the past month 2 of 4 have crapped out, stopped coming on, power lights up but no video," concluding the fault was on the board after swapping known-good memory and drives into a working unit. These are a small number of reviews and not every buyer hit trouble, but the negative ones cluster on the same point: longevity. If you are considering this Mini PC, weigh those reliability reports and check the warranty terms before buying. Read more owner reviews on Amazon.

The Beelink MINI S12 Pro is well-suited for users seeking a mini PC that balances compactness with capable performance. It's an excellent choice for everyday computing tasks and light server work and as a home theater PC. Anyone cross-shopping a Raspberry Pi for that light server role will find our list of the mini PCs that replace the delayed Pi 6 a useful comparison. With its efficient power draw and included Windows 11 Pro, it offers excellent value for those on a budget or for users who prioritize energy efficiency.

However, users with more intensive computing needs like video editing or high-end gaming may want to explore more powerful options. The mini PC's minimal cooling system and lack of USB-C or Thunderbolt support could also be limiting factors for some users. Beelink owners curious about the brand's AI direction can read about the first OpenClaw mini PCs it ships pre-installed. The noise level may be a consideration for those requiring a silent operation.

Overall, the Beelink MINI S12 Pro is a compelling option for users seeking an affordable, upgradeable, and efficient Mini PC for general use. For those interested in comparing the Beelink MINI S12 Pro with other Mini PCs, the Starry Hope Mini PC Comparison Tool can help make an informed decision.

Frequently Asked Questions about the Beelink MINI S12 Pro

What operating system does the Beelink MINI S12 Pro come with?

The Beelink MINI S12 Pro comes pre-installed with Windows 11 Pro, offering a modern and secure operating system right out of the box.

Can the RAM and storage be upgraded on the Beelink MINI S12 Pro?

Yes, the Beelink MINI S12 Pro supports RAM replacement and storage upgrades. It has a maximum RAM capacity of 16GB and allows for the addition of a 2.5-inch SATA SSD or HDD, as well as the replacement of the existing M.2 NVMe SSD with up to a 2TB drive.

Does the Beelink MINI S12 Pro have Wi-Fi and Bluetooth capabilities?

Absolutely, the Beelink MINI S12 Pro is equipped with Wi-Fi 6 for fast wireless connectivity and Bluetooth version 5.2 for connecting a wide range of Bluetooth devices.

What are the dimensions and weight of the Beelink MINI S12 Pro?

The Beelink MINI S12 Pro is compact and lightweight, with dimensions of 4.52 inches in width, 4.01 inches in length, and 1.54 inches in thickness. The weight is not specified, but its small size makes it highly portable.

Does the Beelink MINI S12 Pro support 4K displays?

Yes, the Beelink MINI S12 Pro supports 4K displays through its dual HDMI ports, allowing for high-resolution visuals on compatible monitors or TVs.

Is the Beelink MINI S12 Pro fanless?

No, the Beelink MINI S12 Pro is not fanless. It has an internal cooling system to manage heat during operation.

What ports are available on the Beelink MINI S12 Pro?

The Beelink MINI S12 Pro comes with a variety of ports, including four USB 3.2 Gen2 ports, two HDMI ports, a combo headphone jack, and a gigabit Ethernet port. However, it does not have a USB-C or Thunderbolt port.

Can the Beelink MINI S12 Pro be mounted behind a monitor?

Yes, the Beelink MINI S12 Pro includes a VESA mount in the box, allowing you to easily attach it to the back of a monitor for a clean and space-saving setup.

What is included in the box with the Beelink MINI S12 Pro?

In the box, you'll find the Beelink Mini S12 Pro Mini PC itself, a VESA mount, two HDMI cables (100CM & 20CM), a power adapter, and a user manual to get you started.

Is the Beelink MINI S12 Pro suitable for gaming?

The Beelink MINI S12 Pro, with its Intel UHD Graphics, can handle light gaming and retro games. However, it is not designed for serious gaming, especially for modern titles that require more powerful graphics capabilities.