GEEKOM A5
Updated on
The GEEKOM A5 is a compact AMD mini PC built on the Ryzen 7 5800H (8 cores, up to 4.4GHz) with Radeon Vega 8 graphics, sold with Ryzen 7 5825U and Ryzen 7 7730U options. It takes DDR4 to 64GB, runs Windows 11 Pro, and covers everyday computing through light gaming. Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.2 handle the wireless side, and the brushed-metal case is small enough to VESA-mount behind a monitor, with the mounting plate in the box.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| 8-core Ryzen 7 5800H; quick for the price | Fan gets audible under load |
| Brushed-metal case; easy to open and VESA-mount | Vega 8 graphics; light gaming only, not recent AAA |
| 2.5GbE, dual HDMI, USB-C DisplayPort, SD reader | Single M.2 slot (plus a 2.5-inch SATA bay) |
| DDR4 to 64GB and a 2.5-inch drive bay | Some buyers report early hardware failures and slow support |
| VESA plate and screws included for monitor mounting | Best value only at the sale price, not full retail |
Related Videos
GEEKOM A5 Comparison Chart
![]() GEEKOM A5 | ![]() GEEKOM A5 | ![]() GEEKOM A5 | |
| Price | List Price: $499.99 Amazon Prices: | List Price: $449 Amazon Prices: | List Price: $549.00 Amazon Prices: Loading prices... |
| Version | 32GB/512GB/AMD Ryzen 7 5800H | 16GB/512GB/AMD Ryzen 7 5825U | 16GB/512GB/AMD Ryzen 7 7730U |
| Performance Rating | 8.1 | 7.1 | 7.0 |
| Operating System | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Pro |
| Processor | Octa-core 3.20 Ghz (max 4.40 Ghz) AMD Ryzen 7 5800H | Octa-core 2.00 Ghz (max 4.50 Ghz) AMD Ryzen 7 5825U | Octa-core 2.00 Ghz (max 4.50 Ghz) AMD Ryzen 7 7730U |
| GPU | Integrated Radeon RX Vega8 Graphics | Integrated Radeon RX Vega8 Graphics | Integrated Radeon RX Vega8 Graphics |
| RAM | 32 GB | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Internal Storage | 512 GB | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Dimensions width x length x thickness | 4.61 x 4.41 x 1.94 inches (117.09 x 112.01 x 49.28 mm) | 4.61 x 4.41 x 1.94 inches (117.09 x 112.01 x 49.28 mm) | 4.61 x 4.41 x 1.94 inches (117.09 x 112.01 x 49.28 mm) |
| Weight | 1.43 lbs (0.65 kg) | 1.43 lbs (0.65 kg) | 1.43 lbs (0.65 kg) |
| WiFi | Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) | Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) | Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.2 | Bluetooth 5.2 | Bluetooth 5.2 |
| Ethernet | 1 Ethernet port at 2.5 Gbps | 1 Ethernet port at 2.5 Gbps | 1 Ethernet port at 2.5 Gbps |
| HDMI | 2 Full-Size HDMI Ports | 2 Full-Size HDMI Ports | 2 Full-Size HDMI Ports |
| DisplayPort | Display Port over USB-C is supported on two of the USB-C ports | Display Port over USB-C is supported on two of the USB-C ports | Display Port over USB-C is supported on two of the USB-C ports |
| VGA | No VGA Ports | No VGA Ports | No VGA Ports |
| USB Ports | 1 USB 2.0, 3 USB 3, 2 USB-C (USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C with DP-Alt Mode) | 1 USB 2.0, 3 USB 3, 2 USB-C (USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C with DP-Alt Mode) | 1 USB 2.0, 3 USB 3, 2 USB-C (USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C with DP-Alt Mode) |
| Thunderbolt Ports | No | No | No |
| OCuLink | No | No | No |
| Internal SATA Ports | 1 SATA port, includes 2.5" drive bay (Supports 2.5 inch drive) | 1 SATA port, includes 2.5" drive bay (Supports 2.5 inch drive) | 1 SATA port, includes 2.5" drive bay (Supports 2.5 inch drive) |
| Card Reader | SD Card Reader | SD Card Reader | SD Card Reader |
| Headphone Jack | combo | combo | combo |
| Fanless | No | No | No |
| VESA Mount | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| In the Box | Mini PC, AC Adaptor, VESA mounting plate, Screws for mounting, Manual | Mini PC, AC Adaptor, VESA mounting plate, Screws for mounting, Manual | Mini PC, AC Adaptor, VESA mounting plate, Screws for mounting, Manual |
| Expandability | RAM upgradable to 64GB, storage expandable with larger NVME SSD and/or additional 2.5" SATA drive | RAM upgradable to 64GB, storage expandable with larger NVME SSD and/or additional 2.5" SATA drive | RAM upgradable to 64GB, storage expandable with larger NVME SSD and/or additional 2.5" SATA drive |
Related Mini PCs
-
GEEKOM A8The GEEKOM A8 is a compact AMD mini PC sold with Ryzen 8000-series chips (up to the Ryzen 9 8945HS)… -
GEEKOM AE7The GEEKOM AE7 is a Ryzen 9 7940HS mini PC (8 cores, Radeon 780M) with 32GB DDR5, a 1TB Gen4 SSD,… -
AYANEO Retro Mini PC AM02The AYANEO Retro Mini PC AM02 is a NES-styled mini PC with a 4-inch touchscreen, an AMD Ryzen 7… -
Beelink SER7 Mini PCPacked with an AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS, Radeon 780M GPU, and dual M.2 SSD slots, the Beelink SER7 Mini… -
Beelink SER9 PRO+The Beelink SER9 PRO+ pairs an AMD Ryzen 7 H 255 with Radeon 780M graphics, 32GB LPDDR5X RAM, and… -
BOSGAME P5 Mini PCThe BOSGAME P5 is a mini PC with an AMD Ryzen 7 6800H, Radeon 680M graphics, 32GB of DDR5, a 512GB…
One M.2 slot plus a 2.5-inch SATA bay
The Ryzen 7 5800H (Zen 3 “Cezanne”) is an 8-core, 16-thread chip up to 4.4 GHz, which AnandTech found GEEKOM runs at a 35W configurable TDP-down to suit the small chassis. The Radeon Vega 8 graphics are fine for 1080p on medium or low settings and multimedia, not modern AAA games. Storage starts with a 512GB NVMe SSD in the single M.2 slot, and the 2.5-inch SATA bay takes a second drive alongside it.
The two HDMI 2.0b outputs handle 4K, and both USB-C ports carry DisplayPort video (up to 8K30 over USB-C). Wired networking runs over a 2.5GbE jack on a Realtek RTL8125 controller, and USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, an SD card reader, and a combo audio jack fill out the rest. The brushed-metal case opens easily, putting the DDR4 slots and both drive bays within reach without a full teardown.
Reviewer Insights
Juan Bagnell
Juan Bagnell called the design “immediately familiar to fans of mini PCs” and liked the ports: both rear USB-C carry DisplayPort video, the two HDMI 2.0b handle 4K, and there is a 2.5GbE jack, Wi-Fi 6, and Bluetooth 5.2, plus an easy-to-open chassis. His one knock was the fan, which he called “the main Achilles heel.” On performance he found the 5800H much faster than the fastest ARM mini PC he had tested and the Vega 8 fine for 1080p in lighter titles. He stressed the value at the ~$399 sale price (and advised against the higher list price), calling it “sweet, delicious overkill” for a family or student PC and a better buy than the M1 Mac Mini, which is now also popular as an AI agent platform.
Madlittlepixel
Emulation carried the gaming tests for Madlittlepixel, who loaded the A5 with a Playnite RetroBat drive of emulators. It scored well in 3DMark Night Raid for an integrated-graphics box and emulated GameCube, Dreamcast, and Switch smoothly, though he hit problems with Atari Jaguar and PS3 that needed emulator tweaking. Native PC gaming was mixed: he saw Resident Evil 4 and Stray dip below 30 fps on medium. His takeaway was a strong retro-emulation machine with inconsistent modern PC gaming.
Ganesh T S (AnandTech)
The 5800H is set to a 35W configurable TDP-down to fit the chassis, in an Intel NUC-style design that takes an extra 2.5-inch drive, per Ganesh T S at AnandTech (archived; AnandTech has since closed). He flagged the single M.2 slot and RAM ceiling as the limits, but read 32GB as plenty for the workloads this box is for, and rated it a sensible affordable pick as long as you do not need AAA gaming.
Matt Gregersen (The Gadgeteer)
Matt Gregersen at The Gadgeteer liked the “brushed rose-gold finish” and the neatly labeled ports, and found the Vega 8 “pretty good for most games at medium or low settings” at 1080p. He measured effective heat management and quiet operation even under full load, and saw it fitting professional use, home theater setups, and light gaming alike. He recommended it at the $399 sale price, noting stiffer competition at the $499 retail price. Read the full review here.
Customer Reviews
The positive Amazon reviews focus on the size, speed, and easy setup. A verified buyer, Bob C, who runs it daily, wrote “I like the small size and quiet performance of this unit,” and a reviewer using it for everyday tasks plus photo and video editing called it “Phenomenal Little Computer!” One owner praised how easy it was to upgrade, swapping in a larger SSD and adding a SATA drive in about ten minutes. Another verified buyer noted the fan gets loud when the workload “cranks up.”
The lower ratings point at hardware reliability and support. Verified buyer Timothy Shafer reported the unit “came with a faulty power button” that later stopped working entirely, and added “Support will not even respond to me.” Another verified owner, Dai Tau, started at a 2-star rating after the bluetooth died within three weeks, then updated months later to say “I am now getting frequent blue screens of death” alongside laggy internet. A separate verified buyer reported the machine would no longer boot after about two years. Bob C had a power button fail after several months and said Geekom shipped a replacement faster than expected.
Read more owner reviews on Amazon.
Good value at the sale price, with a reliability risk
The GEEKOM A5 works as a compact desktop for productivity, media, light gaming, and home theater duty. Bagnell, Madlittlepixel, Ganesh T S, and Gregersen all rated it well for the price, especially at the ~$399 sale price; at full retail the value is thinner.
For modern AAA titles or heavy graphics work, step up to a box with a better iGPU, like the GEEKOM A6 and its Radeon 680M. The customer reviews flag a minority of early hardware failures and slow support, so buy on a platform with easy returns. If you are deciding between a mini PC and a laptop, our remote work trade-offs guide compares cost, multi-monitor setups, and portability, and Linux users can see how the newer GEEKOM A5 Pro 2026 Edition fares on Ubuntu. To compare other models, use Starry Hope’s Mini PC Comparison Chart.
Frequently Asked Questions
What operating system does the GEEKOM A5 come with?
It ships with Windows 11 Pro pre-installed.
Can I upgrade the RAM on the GEEKOM A5?
Yes. It takes up to 64GB of DDR4 SODIMM RAM, so you can add memory later.
Does the GEEKOM A5 have Wi-Fi and Bluetooth capabilities?
Yes. Wi-Fi 6 covers wireless networking and Bluetooth 5.2 covers peripherals.
What type of storage does the GEEKOM A5 use, and can it be expanded?
Storage is an M.2 NVMe SSD, and it is expandable. You can fit a larger NVMe SSD and add a 2.5” SATA drive, supporting up to 4TB of storage in total.
Can the GEEKOM A5 handle multiple monitors?
Yes. Between the two HDMI 2.0b ports (4K at 60Hz) and the two USB-C DisplayPort outputs, the A5 can run several displays at once; the USB-C outputs also support up to 8K at 30Hz. The HDMI ports top out at 4K, so 8K is over USB-C only.
Is the GEEKOM A5 suitable for gaming?
Radeon RX Vega 8 Graphics handle light gaming well enough. Most games run at 1080P on medium or low settings, though newer, more graphics-intensive titles will struggle.
Does the GEEKOM A5 come with a VESA mount?
Yes. A VESA mounting plate comes in the box, so it can sit behind a compatible monitor or TV.
What ports are available on the GEEKOM A5?
Ports include USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C with DP-Alt Mode, HDMI 2.0b, 2.5G RJ45 LAN for ethernet, a standard audio jack, and an SD card reader.
Is the GEEKOM A5 fanless?
No. A cooling fan manages the temperature, and it stays quiet under light loads.
What is included in the box with the GEEKOM A5?
The box holds the mini PC, an AC adaptor, a VESA mounting plate, screws for mounting, and a manual.
